AGENDA

Concert listing and events

22 June, 2022

Vienna
AUSTRIA

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

2  April, 2022

8:30 PM 

Felicja Blumental Music Centre

Tel Aviv

ISRAEL

Performers:

Carmal Quartet

Narrator: Rodia Kozlovski

Program:

Lior Navok  — Hope Cycles (string quartet No.2) 

with recitation of a poem by David Grossmann

Oded Zehavi – Ductus

25 December, 2021

10:30 AM  & 12:00PM

Tel Aviv Museum
Tel Aviv

ISRAEL

Performers:

Israel Chamber Orchestra

Ido Mosseri, actor

Ariel Zuckermann, conductor

Program:

Serge Prokofiev  — Peter and the Wolf

Lior Navok— Brave Little Timmy  WORLD PREMIERE

18 November, 2021

8:00PM

Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Boston, MA

UNITED STATES

Performers:

New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble

Charles Peltz, conductor

Program to include:

Lior Navok— Loose Caboose   WORLD PREMIERE

17 November, 2021

Bonn
GERMANY

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

16 November, 2021

Ivry-sur-Seine
FRANCE

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

21 October, 2021

Barcelona
SPAIN

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

11 October, 2021

8:30PM

Opéra de Reims
1 Rue de Vesle,
51100 Reims

FRANCE

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

8 October, 2021


Strasbourg

FRANCE

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

4 October, 2021

8:30PM

Salle Cortot
78 rue Cardinet
75017 Paris

FRANCE

Performers:

Forum Voix Etouffées
Maria Ostroukhova, mezzo-soprano

Orchestre les Metamorphoses

Amaury du Closel, conductor

Program:

Luciano Berio - O King

Phil Kline - The Funeral of Jan Palach
Hanns Eisler
- Songs
Lior Navok - Found in a train station
Emil Burian - Suite américaine

Stefan Wolpe - Marsch, Blues, Tango + Lied op. 7 Nr 2 : Dekret Nr

Amaury du Closel - Stolpersteine

18 June, 2021

Künstlerhaus Edenkoben

Edenkoben

GERMANY

Performers:

Peter Tilling, cello
Markus Stange, piano

Program to include:

Fluctuations - for cello and piano

18 June, 2021

11:00 AM 

Ein Kerem Music Centre

Ein Kerem

ISRAEL

Performers:

Carmal Quartet

Narrator: Rodia Kozlovski

Program:

Lior Navok  — Hope Cycles (string quartet No.2) 

with recitation of a poem by David Grossmann

Oded Zehavi – Ductus

31 May, 2021

7:30 PM

Buchmann-Mehta Music School
Tel Aviv

ISRAEL

Performer:

Elad Navon, clarinet

Program to include:

Lior NavokKlotz WORLD PREMIERE

18 April, 2021

1:00 PM

Saint John Arts Centre

Saint John

CANADA

Performers:

Joel Cormier, vibraphone

Saint John String Quartet

Program to include:

V5 - for vibraphone and string quartet

17 April, 2021

7:30 PM

Community Peace Centre

Moncton

CANADA

Performers:

Joel Cormier, vibraphone

Saint John String Quartet

Program to include:

V5 - for vibraphone and string quartet

15 April, 2021

6:30PM

Charlotte Street Arts Centre

Fredericton

CANADA

Performers:

Joel Cormier, vibraphone

Saint John String Quartet

Program to include:

V5 - for vibraphone and string quartet

6 September, 2020

10:00AM &  3:00PM

Tongyeong Concert Hall
Tongyeong-si, Gyeongsangnam-do
SOUTH KOREA

http://www.timf.org/kr/

Performers:

TIMF Ensemble, Jeong Heon (Director),

Kang Ji-hye, Song Kwang-il, Jang Do-hwan (actors) 
(Cond. Jeong Heon; Pf. Jung Min-jung ; Fl. Kwon Young-in;  Ob. Jeon Min-kyung; Cl. Cho Hyo-dan; Bn. Kim Hyeong-chan; Hn. Lee Seok-jun

Program:​

Lior Navok – The Adventures of Pinocchio 

4 September, 2020

10:00AM &  3:00PM

Tongyeong Concert Hall
Tongyeong-si, Gyeongsangnam-do
SOUTH KOREA

http://www.timf.org/kr/

Performers:

TIMF Ensemble, Jeong Heon (Director),

Kang Ji-hye, Song Kwang-il, Jang Do-hwan (actors) 
(Cond. Jeong Heon; Pf. Jung Min-jung ; Fl. Kwon Young-in;  Ob. Jeon Min-kyung; Cl. Cho Hyo-dan; Bn. Kim Hyeong-chan; Hn. Lee Seok-jun

Program:​

Lior Navok – The Adventures of Pinocchio 

28 July, 2020

8:00PM

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Tel Aviv

ISRAEL

Performers:

Ariel Zuckermann, conductor

Israel Chamber Orchestra

 

Program:

W.A.Mozart — Serenade No. 10

Lior Navok – Tetris 

https://www.ico.co.il/en

29 June, 2020

 

VIDEO LIVE-STREAM CONCERT

Baldwin Hall

Duke University

UNITED STATES

Performers:

Laura Gilbert, flute
Mimi Solomon, piano

Program:

Toru Takemitsu: “a bird came down the walk”

Shirish Korde: “Tenderness of Cranes”

Amy Beach: "Bird pieces"

Lior Navok: "Three Winged Movements"

electricearthconcerts.org

21 June, 2020

5 PM

 

LIVE STREAM CONCERT

Villa Seligmann

Hannover

GERMANY

Performer:
Einav Yarden, piano

Program:

Johann Sebastian Bach  — Partita Nr. 4, BWV 828

Lior NavokThe Old Photo Box (selections)

Felix Mendelssohn – Songs without Words (selections op. 19 und op. 30)

Arnold Schoenberg – Fünf Klavierstücke op. 23

Felix Mendelssohn – Songs without Words (selections op. 19, 67 und 62)

 

https://villa-seligmann.de

PAST SEASONS

String Quartet No. 4 (Soliloquy)

26 Oct 2019

7:30 PM

Performers:
The Borromeo String Quartet

 

Venue: 

Community Concert Series at St. Michael’s

St. Michael’s Church

399 Hope Street

Bristol, RI

UNITED STATES

WORLD PREMIERE

Including Haydn’s Op76/No. 5, Mendelssohn’s Op. 44/No. 1 
 

String Quartet No. 4 (Soliloquy)

27 Oct 2019

3:00 PM

Performers:
The Borromeo String Quartet

 

Venue: 

James Library & Center for the Arts

24 West Street

Norwell , MA

UNITED STATES

Including Haydn’s Op76/No. 5, Mendelssohn’s Op. 44/No. 1 
 

Three Songs

19 Nov 2019

7:30 PM

Performers:
Ashley Troester, soprano
Misty Sothers, piano

 

Venue: 

Colorado Mesa University

100 North Ave
Grand Junction, CO 

UNITED STATES

Three Winged Movements

23 Nov 2019

Performers:
Susan Rotholz, flute
Margaret Kampmeier , piano

Venue: 

Congregation Rodeph Sholom

7 W 83rd St
New York, NY

UNITED STATES

Signals

26 Nov 2019

7:30 PM

Performers:
Oberlin Percussion Group
Michael Rosen, conductor

 

Venue: 

Warner Concert Hall

77 W. College St.
Oberlin, OH 

UNITED STATES

Three Winged Movements

02 Jan 2020

6:00PM

Performers:
Rachel Eilat, flute
Pazit Gal, piano

Venue: 

Aviv Competitions,
Tel Aviv Museum

Sderot Sha'ul HaMelech 27,
Tel Aviv-Yafo

ISRAEL

Veiled Echoes

28 Jan 2020

7:30PM

Performers:

Auréole Trio
Laura Gilbert, flute

Mary Hammann, viola

Stacey Shames, harp

Venue: 

Flagler Museum

One Whitehall Way
Palm Beach, FL 

USA

Ex Silentium

03 Feb 2020

WORLD PREMIERE

Performers:
Uzi Shalev, bassoon
Eyal Baat, piano

 

Venue: 

Zucker Hall

Huberman St 1

Tel Aviv
ISRAEL

Tetris

17 Apr 2020

Performers:

Richard Clary, conductor
Florida State Chamber Winds

 

Venue: 

Opperman Music Hall

FSU College of Music
122 N. Copeland St
Tallahassee, FL
United States

Three Winged Movements

28 Jun 2020

4:00PM

Performers:
Laura Gilbert, flute
Jonathan Bagg, piano

Venue: 

Bass Hall, Monadnock Center

Address: ​

Grove St. 19
Peterborough, NH

USA

2017/18 season 

V5 – Quintet for Vibraphone and String Quartet

13 Sep 2017

4:45 PM

Performers:
Greg Beyer, vibraphone

Telegraph Quartet:
Eric Chin, violin

Joseph Maile, violin
Pei-Ling Lin, viola
Jeremiah Shaw, cello

Venue: 

Maine Coastal Regional Reentry Center Farm

Address: Belfast, Maine, UNITED STATES

Presented by Yellow Barn Music Haul. 

V5 – Quintet for Vibraphone and String Quartet

15 Sep 2017

5:00 PM

Performers:
Greg Beyer, vibraphone

Telegraph Quartet:
Eric Chin, violin

Joseph Maile, violin
Pei-Ling Lin, viola
Jeremiah Shaw, cello

Venue: 

ArtWalk

Address: Damariscotta, Maine, UNITED STATES

Presented by Yellow Barn Music Haul. 

V5 – Quintet for Vibraphone and String Quartet

16 Sep 2017

2:00 PM

Performers:
Greg Beyer, vibraphone

Telegraph Quartet:
Eric Chin, violin

Joseph Maile, violin
Pei-Ling Lin, viola
Jeremiah Shaw, cello

Venue: 

Bremen Town Center

Address: Bremen, Maine, UNITED STATES

Presented by Yellow Barn Music Haul. 

V5 – Quintet for Vibraphone and String Quartet

19 Sep 2017

17:30 PM

Performers:
Greg Beyer, vibraphone

Telegraph Quartet:
Eric Chin, violin

Joseph Maile, violin
Pei-Ling Lin, viola
Jeremiah Shaw, cello

Venue: 

Boston Extension

Address: Boston, MA, UNITED STATES

Presented by Yellow Barn Music Haul. 

Fluctuations

23 Sep 2017

7:30 PM

Performers:
Noreen Silver, cello
Phillip Silver, piano 

Venue: 
Minsky Recital Hall

 

Address: 
University of Maine School of Performing Arts

Orono, ME, UNITED STATES

Tetris

25 Oct 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Students from the Oklahoma University School of Music
George Schrader Jr., conductor 

Venue: 
The Morris R. Pitman Recital Hall

Address: 
University of Oklahoma
School of Music
500 West Boyd
Norman, OK, UNITED STATES

Light Paths

18 Nov 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 
Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Address: 
Huberman 1, Tel Aviv, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Light Paths

19 Nov 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 
Rappaport Hall

Address: 
Eliyahu Hakim 6, Haifa, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Light Paths

26 Nov 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 

International Convention Center (ICC) 

Address: 
Shazar 1, Jerusalem, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Light Paths

25 Nov 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 
Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Address: 
Huberman 1, Tel Aviv, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Light Paths

20 Nov 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 
Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Address: 
Huberman 1, Tel Aviv, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Light Paths

21 Nov 2017

7:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 
Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Address: 
Huberman 1, Tel Aviv, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Light Paths

22 Nov 2017

8:00 PM

Performers:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Venue: 
Rappaport Hall

Address: 
Eliyahu Hakim 6, Haifa, ISRAEL

Program: 

Lior Navok: Light Paths (Commissioned by the IPO)

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

V5 – Quintet for Vibraphone and String Quartet

01 Feb 2018

8:00 PM

Performers:
Vassilena Serafimova, vibraphone

Quatuor Ardeo:
Carole Petitdemange, violin
Mi-Sa Yang, violin
Yuko Hara, viola
Joëlle Martinez, cello

Venue: 

Théâtre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines 

Address: 3 Place Georges Pompidou, Montigny-le-Bretonneux, FRANCE

Program: 

Antonio Vivaldi / Vassilena Serafimova / Lior Navok / Jean Cras

Tetris

04 Feb 2018

4:00 PM

Performers:
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie
Kaspar Zehnder, conductor

Venue: 

Opéra de Rouen

Address: 7 rue du Docteur Rambert, Rouen, FRANCE

Program: 

Lior Navok: Tetris pour double quintette à vent
Benjamin Britten: Nocturne opus 60
Arvo Pärt: Silouans Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphonie n° 36 dite « Linz »

Fantasy

20 Mar 2018

8:00 PM

Performers:
Noémie Boutin, cello 

Venue: 

Salle Adagio

Address: 

8, place Marie-Louise, Thionville, FRANCE

Program: 

Jean-François Vrod,
Nono Cello Emoi,
Jean-Sébastien Bach, Suite n° 1
Benjamin Britten, Suite n° 1
Lior Navok, Fantasy. 

Fantasy

25 Mar 2018

10:30 AM

Performers:
Noémie Boutin, cello

 

Presented by: 

Festival Détours de Babel

Venue: 

Musée Dauphinois

Address: 

30 Rue Maurice Gignoux, Grenoble, FRANCE

Tetris

15 Feb 2018

TBA

Performers:

New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Charles Peltz, conductor

Venue: 

Jordan Hall

Address: 290 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA, USA

Program: 

Works by Gandolfi, Peyton, Pinkham, Salfelder and Navok.

 

East of the Cane Fields

18 Mar 2018

6:00 PM

Performer:
Katharina Hanstedt, harp 

Venue: 

St. Matthäus-Kirche

Address: 

Matthäikirchplatz, Berlin GERMANY

Program: 

Music by Yinam Leef, Lior Navok, Helmut Barbe und Harald Genzmer

Shimmer

14 Apr 2018

7:00PM

Performers:

Sarah Bob, piano

Venue: 

Cambridge Art Association

Address: 5 Lowell St, Cambridge, MA, USA 

Signals

22 Apr 2018

(World Premiere)

Performers:

New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Frank Epstein, conductor

Venue: 

Jordan Hall

Address: 290 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA, USA

The Little Mermaid

05 May 2018

3:00 PM

Performers:

Contemporary Music Ensemble SORI

Jong Hyun An, Conductor